2017 Sporting Calender

Thursday, December 31st, 2015

2017 Sporting Calendar

Need to know what major sport events are coming up that you could play a sweep for? Glance at our calendar and see what’s on the horizon. We have sweeps for most of the major events!

February
The Super League returns
13-26: Bobsleigh and Skeleton – World Championships, Koenigssee, Germany.
24: Football – Europa League last 16 draw
25: Rugby union – Six Nations: Scotland v Wales, Ireland v France
26: Rugby union – Six Nations: England v Italy
26: Football – EFL Cup final, Wembley
March
3-5: Athletics – European Indoor Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
3, 5 & 9: Cricket – West Indies v England ODIs
4: Football – Scottish Cup quarter-finals
4: Boxing – David Haye v Tony Bellew, heavyweight fight, London
5: Ice hockey – Challenge Cup final, Cardiff
7-8 & 14-15: Football – Champions League last 16, second legs
7-19: Snowboarding – World Championships, Sierra Nevada, Spain
9: Football – Europa League last 16, first legs
10: Rugby union – Six Nations: Wales v Ireland
11: Rugby union – Six Nations: Italy v France, England v Scotland
11-12: Football – FA Cup quarter-finals
14-17: Horse racing – Cheltenham Festival
16: Football – Europa League last 16, second legs
18: Rugby union – Six Nations (final day): Scotland v Italy, France v Wales, Ireland v England
19: Basketball – BBL Trophy finals, Glasgow
22: Football – Germany v England, international friendly
24: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifier: Republic of Ireland v Wales (Group D)
26: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Northern Ireland v Norway (Group C); Scotland v Slovenia, England v Lithuania (Group F)
26: Formula 1 – Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne
April
1-2: Rugby union – European Rugby Champions Cup and Challenge Cup quarter-finals
2: Rowing – Boat Races, London
2: Football – Checkatrade Trophy final, Wembley
6-9: Golf – Masters, Augusta, USA
7: Cricket – County Championship season starts
7-9: Tennis – Davis Cup quarter-finals
8: Horse racing – Grand National, Aintree
8: World Cup of Gymnastics, London
9: Formula 1 – Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
11-12: Football – Champions League quarter-finals, first legs
12-16: Cycling – Track World Championships, Hong Kong
13: Football – Europa League quarter-finals, first legs
15 Apr-1 May: Snooker – World Championship, Sheffield
16: Formula 1 – Bahrain Grand Prix
18-19: Football – Champions League quarter-finals, second legs
22 Apr-3 June: Football – Women’s Spring Series
18-23: Swimming – British Championships, Sheffield
20: Football – Europa League quarter-finals, second legs
22-23: Football – FA Cup and Scottish Cup semi-finals
22-23: Rugby union – European Rugby Champions Cup and Challenge Cup semi-finals
23: Athletics – London Marathon
23-29: Ice hockey – Great Britain hosting World Championship Division 1B, Belfast
28-30: Cycling – Tour de Yorkshire
29: Boxing – Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko, heavyweight world title fight, Wembley Stadium
30: Formula 1 – Russian Grand Prix, Sochi
May
2-3: Football – Champions League semi-finals, first legs
3-7: Equestrian – Badminton Horse Trials
4: Football – Europa League semi-finals, first legs
5 & 7: Cricket – England v Ireland, ODIs
5-28: Cycling – Giro d’Italia
6: Horse racing – 2,000 Guineas, Newmarket
9-10: Football – Champions League semi-finals, second legs
11: Football – Europa League semi-finals, second legs
12: Rugby union – European Rugby Challenge Cup final, Edinburgh
13: Football – Women’s FA Cup final, Wembley
13: Rugby union – European Rugby Champions Cup final, Edinburgh
14: Formula 1 – Spanish Grand Prix, Barcelona
18: Football – Europa League final, Stockholm
20: Football – League One Play-off Final, Wembley
20-21: Rugby League – Magic Weekend, Newcastle
20-21: Rugby union – World Sevens Series, Twickenham
21: Football – Premier League and Scottish Premiership seasons end
24, 27 & 29: Cricket – England v South Africa, ODIs
26 May-3 Jun: Sailing – America’s Cup qualifiers, Bermuda
27: Football – FA Cup final and Scottish Cup final
27: Rugby union – Premiership final, Twickenham
27: Rugby union – Pro12 Grand Final, Dublin
28: Formula 1 – Monaco Grand Prix
28: Football – League Two Play-Off Final, Wembley
28: Rugby Union – England XV v Barbarians, Twickenham (Old Mutual Wealth cup)
29: Football – Championship Play-off Final, Wembley
29 May-11 Jun: Tennis – French Open, Roland Garros
29 May-5 Jun: Table tennis – World Championships, Dusseldorf, Germany
June
1: Football – Women’s Champions League final, Cardiff
1-18: Cricket – Champions Trophy, England (Cardiff, Edgbaston and The Oval) – full fixtures
3: Horse racing – Epsom Derby
3: Football – Champions League final, Cardiff
4-8 & 10-12: Sailing – America’s Cup play-offs, Bermuda
10: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Scotland v England (Group F), Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland (Group C)
10: Rugby union – Argentina v England, first Test, San Juan
10-11: Triathlon – World Series, Leeds
11: Formula 1 – Canadian Grand Prix, Montreal
11: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Serbia v Wales, Republic of Ireland v Austria (Group D)
13: Football – International friendly: France v England
15-18: Golf – US Open, Erin Hills, Wisconsin
16-30: Football – European Under-21 Championship, Poland
17: Rugby union – Argentina v England, second Test, Santa Fe; Japan v Ireland, first Test, venue TBC
17 Jun-2 Jul: Football – Confederations Cup, Russia
17, 18, 24 & 25: Sailing – America’s Cup, Bermuda (if necessary, racing will continue on 26-27 June)
19-25: Tennis – Aegon Championships, Queen’s Club
20-24: Horse racing – Royal Ascot
21, 23 & 25: Cricket – England v South Africa, Twenty20 internationals
22-30: Taekwondo – World Championships, Muju, Japan
24: Rugby union – New Zealand v British & Irish Lions, first Test, Auckland; Japan v Ireland, second Test, venue TBC
25: Formula 1 – Azerbaijan Grand Prix, Baku
26 Jun-23 Jul: Cricket – Women’s World Cup, England
26 Jun-1 Jul: Tennis – Aegon International, Eastbourne
26-29: Cricket – full round of day/night matches in the County Championship
30 Jun-2 Jul: Athletics – British team trials, Birmingham
July
1: Rugby union – New Zealand v British & Irish Lions, second Test, Wellington
1: Cricket – One-Day Cup final, Lord’s
1-23: Cycling – Tour de France
3-16: Tennis – Wimbledon
6-10: Cricket – England v South Africa, first Test, Lord’s
8: Rugby union – New Zealand v British & Irish Lions, third Test, Auckland
9: Formula 1 – Austrian Grand Prix, Spielberg
9: Athletics – London Anniversary Games, London Stadium
14-18: Cricket – England v South Africa, second Test, Trent Bridge
14-23: Disability sport – World ParaAthletics Championships, London
14-30: Swimming and diving – World Aquatics Championships, Budapest
16: Formula 1 – British Grand Prix, Silverstone
16 Jul-6 Aug: Football – Women’s Euro 2017, Netherlands
20-23: Golf – The Open, Royal Birkdale
27-31: Cricket – England v South Africa, third Test, The Oval
30: Formula 1 – Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest
August
3-6: Golf – Women’s British Open, Kingsbarns, Scotland
4-8: Cricket – England v South Africa, fourth Test, Old Trafford
4-13: Athletics – World Championships, London
8-11: Special Olympics GB National Games, Sheffield
9-26: Rugby union – Women’s World Cup, Ireland
10-13: Golf – US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina
17-21: Cricket – England v West Indies, first Test, Edgbaston (first day-night Test in England)
18-20: Golf – Solheim Cup, Des Moines, USA
19 Aug-10 Sep: Cycling – Vuelta a Espana, Spain
19-27: Hockey – men’s and women’s EuroHockey Championships, Netherlands
20: Athletics – Birmingham Diamond League
21-27: Badminton – World Championships, Glasgow
22-27: Equestrian – European Dressage and Show Jumping Championships, Goteborg, Sweden
25-29: Cricket – England v West Indies, second Test, Headingley
26: Rugby league – Challenge Cup final, Wembley
27: Formula 1 – Belgian Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps
27: Motorcycling – British Moto Grand Prix, Silverstone
28 Aug-3 Sep: Judo – World Championships, Budapest
28 Aug-10 Sep: Tennis – US Open, Flushing Meadow, New York
31 Aug-3 Sep: Equestrian – Burghley Horse Trials
31 Aug-17 Sep: Basketball – EuroBasket, hosted by Finland, Israel, Romania & Turkey
September
1: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Malta v England, Lithuania v Scotland (Group F), San Marino v Northern Ireland (Group C)
2: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Wales v Austria, Georgia v Republic of Ireland (Group D)
2: Cricket – T20 Blast Finals Day, Edgbaston
3: Formula 1 – Italian Grand Prix, Monza
3-10: Cycling – Tour of Britain
4: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: England v Slovakia, Scotland v Malta (Group F), Northern Ireland v Czech Republic (Group C)
5: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Moldova v Wales, Republic of Ireland v Serbia (Group D)
10: Athletics – Great North Run, Newcastle
7-11: Cricket – England v West Indies, third Test, Lord’s
15-17: Tennis – Davis Cup semi-finals and play-offs
16: Cricket – England v West Indies, Twenty20 international
16: Horse racing – St Leger, Doncaster
17: Formula 1 – Singapore Grand Prix
17-24: Cycling – Road World Championships, Norway
19, 21, 24, 27, 29: Cricket – England v West Indies, ODIs
23-30: Multi-sports – Invictus Games, Toronto
24: American Football – NFL in London, Wembley Stadium
24 Sep- 1 Oct: Rowing – World Championships – Sarasota, Florida
27 Sep- 9 Oct: Gymnastics – World Artistic Championships, Montreal
October
1: Formula 1 – Malaysian Grand Prix, Sepang
1: American Football – NFL in London, Wembley Stadium
5: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Northern Ireland v Germany (Group C); England v Slovenia, Scotland v Slovakia (Group F)
6: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Georgia v Wales, Republic of Ireland v Moldova (Group D)
7: Rugby league – Super League Grand Final, Old Trafford
8: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifiers: Norway v Northern Ireland (Group C); Lithuania v England, Slovenia v Scotland (Group F)
8: Formula 1 – Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka
9: Football – 2018 World Cup qualifier: Wales v Republic of Ireland (Group D)
14: Triathlon – World Ironman Championship, Hawaii
21: Horse racing – British Champions Day, Ascot (including Champion Stakes and Queen Elizabeth II Stakes)
22: American Football – NFL in London, Twickenham
22: Formula 1 – United States Grand Prix, Austin
23-29: Tennis – WTA Finals, Singapore
27 Oct-2 Dec: Rugby league – World Cup, Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea
27-30: Motorsport – Wales Rally GB
29: American Football – NFL in London, Twickenham
29: Formula 1 – Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City
November
11: Rugby Union – England v Argentina, Twickenham
12: Formula 1 – Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo
12-19: Tennis – ATP World Tour Finals, London
16 Nov-2 Dec: Rugby league – Women’s World Cup, Australia
18: Rugby Union – England v Australia, Twickenham
23-27: Cricket – Australia v England, first Ashes Test, Brisbane
24-26: Tennis – Davis Cup final
25: Rugby Union – England v Samoa, Twickenham
26: Formula 1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (final race of the season)
December
2-6: Cricket – Australia v England, second Ashes Test, Adelaide (d/n)
9-17: Squash – World Championships, Manchester
14-18: Cricket – Australia v England, third Ashes Test, Perth
26-30: Cricket – Australia v England, fourth Ashes Test, Melbourne
26: Horse racing – King George VI Chase, Kempton

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2017 Panda Sweeps
site design: createitweb